Education Gist

WAEC 2024 Timetable for the May/June Examination is out: Check it now

WAEC 2024 Timetable for the May/June SSCE is out: Check it now

The West African Examination Council has released the WAEC 2024 Timetable in readiness for the May/June SSCE Examination starting on April 30, 2024.

This WAEC 2024 Timetable outlined the different subjects and the date and time they will be written, starting from Food and Nutrition 3 (Practical) and Home Management 3 (Practical) on April 30, 2024.

The examination will continue until June 17 to 19, 2024, when there will be a break to observe Eid-al-Adha. After that, the examination will proceed and end on June 25, 2024.

Also, see How to check your date of birth in WAEC and correct it on time

Also, the West African Examination Council (WAEC) stipulated that candidates with special needs, such as the blind, deaf, and dumb, will be considered, stating that an extra time of 1½ the total time allocated to other students for the subject will be added to them.

The WAEC 2024 Timetable for the May/June SSCE

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, April 30, 2024 SC7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC7033 Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
Thursday, 2nd May, 2024 SC1152 Stenography 2(Essay)** 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs
SC1151 Stenography 1(Objective)** 40mins 09:10 hrs. – 09:50 hrs
SC7192 Garment Making 2 (Essay)** 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs
SC7191 Garment Making 1 (Objective)** 45mins 09:10 hrs. – 09:55 hrs
SC7162 Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs
SC7161 Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 40mins 09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC6162 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6161 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** 45mins 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs
SC6242 Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6241 Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** 1hr 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC6262 Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)** 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6261 Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)** 1hr 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC7172 Cosmetology 2 (Essay)** 1hr 20mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs
SC7171 Cosmetology 1 (Objective)** 40mins 09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC6172 Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC6171 Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs
SC6272 Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC6271 Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs
SC7182 Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)** 1hr 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs
SC7181 Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10:10 hrs. – 10:55 hrs
SC2172 Tourism 2 (Essay)** 1hr 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs
SC2171 Tourism 1 (Objective)** 40mins 10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC6202 Furniture Making 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC6201 Furniture Making 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs
SC1082 Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1081 Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)** 50mins 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs
SC5132 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)**** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC5131 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)**** 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7212 Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC7211 Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7223 Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC1153 Stenography 3(Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 1hr 38mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:38 hrs
Friday, 3rd May, 2024 SC6123 Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 15mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs
SC6282 Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)** 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6281 Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)** 45mins 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs
SC6302 Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC6301 Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC5192 Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC5191 Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 40mins 10:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs
SC5182 Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC5181 Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 40mins 10:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs
SC1102 Data Processing 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1101 Data Processing 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7222 Photography 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC7221 Photography 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC6132 Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 15mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs
SC6131 Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC6192 Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 15mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs
SC6191 Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC6273 Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs (1st Set)
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6263 Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs (1st Set)
10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC5133 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)**** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00hrs. – 13:00hrs (2nd Set)
SC6103 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6173 Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6293 Upholstery 3 (Practical)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6243 Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6113 Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** 3hrs 10mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs (1st Set)
12:00hrs. – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
SC1132 Office Practice 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 10mins 14:30 hrs. – 16:40 hrs
SC1131 Office Practice 1 (Objective)** 1hr 16:40 hrs. – 17:40 hrs
SC1172 Store Management 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs
SC1171 Store Management 1 (Objective)** 1hr 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs
SC6232 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)****** 2hrs 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs
SC6231 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)****** 1hr 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs
Monday, May 6, 2024 SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs
SC1061 Shorthand 1hr 15mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs
SC7022 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) 1hr 15mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs
SC7021 Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs
Tuesday, 7th May, 2024 SC6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 8th May, 2024 SC1022 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) 2hrs 10mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs
SC1021 Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 50mins 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC6182 Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6181 Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** 1hr 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1012 Business Management 2 (Essay) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC1011 Business Management 1 (Objective) 1hr 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, May 9, 2024 SC7163 Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs
SC7173 Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6212 GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)** 1hr 35mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs
SC6211 GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)** 45mins 10:05 hrs. – 10:50 hrs
SC6252 Mining 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 5mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs
SC6251 Mining 1 (Objective)** 40mins 10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs
SC1142 Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1141 Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** 50mins 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs
SC7202 Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC7201 Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7193 Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work) ** 45mins 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs
SC1092 Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1091 Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** 50mins 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs
SC1162 Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1161 Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** 50mins 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs
SC5102 Science (Core) 2 (Essay)*** 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC5101 Science (Core) 1 (Objective)*** 1hr 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC5103 Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** 2hrs 12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs
SC6122 Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)** 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs
SC6121 Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)** 45mins 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs
SC6292 Upholstery 2 (Essay)** 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs
SC6291 Upholstery 1 (Objective)** 1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC6102 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs
SC6101 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)** 1hr 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs
SC6112 Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)** 1hr 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs
SC6111 Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)** 1hr 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs
Friday, May 10, 2024 SC5112 Physical Education 2 (Essay) 1hr 20mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs
SC5111 Physical Education 1 (Objective) 50mins 09:50 hrs. – 10:40 hrs
SC5113/B Physical Education 3(Theory of Practice)* 2hrs 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs
Monday, May 13, 2024 SC5083 Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs
SC6012 Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) 1hr 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs
SC6011 Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 1hr 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs
SC6142 Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** 1hr 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs
SC6141 Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** 1hr 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs
SC3012 Arabic 2 (Essay) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3011 Arabic 1 (Objective) 50mins 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs
Tuesday, 14th May, 2024 SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs
SC5023/A Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs (1st Set)
10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC5023/B Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC3272 Hausa 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3271 Hausa 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC3282 Igbo 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3281 Igbo 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC3292 Yoruba 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3291 Yoruba 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC3302 Edo 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3301 Edo 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC3312 Efik 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3311 Efik 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC3322 Ibibio 2 (Essay)** 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3321 Ibibio 1 (Objective)** 1hr 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Wednesday, 15th May, 2024 SC3022 English Language 2(Essay) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC3021 English Language 1 (Objective) 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** 45mins 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs
Thursday, May 16, 2024 SC5053/A Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC5053/D Chemistry 3(Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC6042 Building Construction 2 (Essay) 1hr 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs
SC6041 Building Construction 1 (Objective) 45mins 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs
SC5022 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) 2hrs 10mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs
SC5021 Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 50mins 15:10 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Friday, May 17, 2024 SC2102 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) 1hr 15mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs
SC2101 Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs
SC7012 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) 1hrs 30mins 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC7011 Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hr 16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs
Monday, May 20, 2024 SC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 SC1042 Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC1041 Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 1hr 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs
SC5122 Physics 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs
SC5121 Physics 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 14:30 hrs. – 15:45 hrs
Wednesday, 22nd May, 2024 SC5052 Chemistry 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC5051 Chemistry 1 (Objective) 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7052 Music 2 (Essay) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC7051 Music 1 (Objective) 1hr 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, 23rd May, 2024 SC5042 Biology 2 (Essay) 1hr 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs
SC5041 Biology 1 (Objective) 50mins 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC6072 Metalwork 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs
SC6071 Metalwork 1 (Objective) 1hr 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs
Friday, 24th May, 2024 SC5043/A Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC5043/B Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC2103 Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 2hrs 30mins 14:30 hrs. – 17:00 hrs
Monday, May 27, 2024 SC6053 Electronics 3 (Practical) 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6153 Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC7032 Home Management 2 (Essay) 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs
SC7031 Home Management 1 (Objective) 1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 SC5123/A Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs (1st Set)
11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 11:45 hrs. – 14:15 hrs
SC2072 History 2 (Essay) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC2071 History 1 (Objective) 1hr 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Wednesday, 29th May, 2024 SC7042 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC7041 Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*** 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) *** 1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC5183 Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs (1st Set)
10:30 hrs. – 12:00hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5193 Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs (1st Set)
10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.(2nd Set)
SC6283 Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6133 Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs (1st Set)
11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6163 Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6203 Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC7213 Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6303 Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** 3hrs 10mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
SC7203 Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** 4hrs 08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs (1st Set)
13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC7183 Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)** 4hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (1st Set)
13:15hrs. – 17:45 hrs (2nd Set)
Thursday, May 30, 2024 SC4022 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 31st May, 2024 SC2042 Geography 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2041 Geography 1(Objective) 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2043 Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 14:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.
Monday, 3rd June, 2024 SC5123/B Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/D Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) /* 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC6183 Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 13:40 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC1112 Insurance 2 (Essay)**/ **** 2hrs 13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
SC1111 Insurance 1 (Objective)**/ **** 50mins 15:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th June, 2024 SC2032 Economics 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2031 Economics 1 (Objective) 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC3042 French 2 (Essay) 1hr 15mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
SC3041 French 1 (Objective) 1hr 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th June, 2024 SC2022 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2021 Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2082 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2081 Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 50mins 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6032 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
SC6031 Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 6th June, 2024 SC2052 Government 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2051 Government 1 (Objective) 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6052 Electronics 2 (Essay) 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
SC6051 Electronics 1 (Objective) 1hr 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC6152 Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
SC6151 Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** 1hr 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC1122 Marketing 2 (Essay)/**** 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
SC1121 Marketing 1 (Objective)/**** 50mins 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 7th June, 2024 SC2162 Civic Education 2 (Essay)**/ ****** 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2161 Civic Education 1 (Objective)**/ ****** 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6062 Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***** 1hr 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
SC6061 Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***** 1hr 15mins 10:15 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC1052 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) 2hrs 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
SC1051 Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 1hr 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs
Monday, 10th June, 2024 SC6073 Metalwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 10mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, June 11, 2024 SC1032 Commerce 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC1031 Commerce 1 (Objective) 50mins 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7062 Visual Art 2 (Essay) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
SC7061 Visual Art 1 (Objective) 50mins 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Wednesday, 12th June, 2024 SC1071 Typewriting 2hrs 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 13th June, 2024 SC6013 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6143 Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3hrs 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 14th June, 2024 SC5082 Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay) 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
SC5081 Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective) 1hr 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC6033 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6082 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) 1hr 45mins 14:30 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
SC6081 Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 16:15 hrs. – 17:15 hrs.
Monday, June 17, 2024 PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha
Tuesday, June 18, 2024 PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha
Wednesday, June 19, 2024 PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha
Thursday, June 20, 2024 SC5053/B Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 21st June, 2024 SC3023/A English Language 3 (Oral)*** 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
09:20 hrs. – 10:05 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5142 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)****** 2hrs 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
SC5141 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)****** 1hr 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.
Monday, 24th June, 2024 SC5152 Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC5151 Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) 1hr 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6092 Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) 2hrs 20mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
SC6091 Woodwork 1 (Objective) 40mins 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (1st Set)
15:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, June 25, 2024 SC5153 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
10:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (1st Set)
15:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Also Check: 2 Easy Ways of Checking your WAEC Result using your Phone

According to the WAEC 2024 Timetable, there will be a Public holiday from Monday, June 17, 2024, to Wednesday, June 19, 2024.

Symbols to Note

While studying the WAEC 2024 timetable, you should take note of some symbols used in the timetable and their meaning. These symbols include:

S/N Symbol Meaning
1. ** Available for Candidates in Nigeria only
2. *** Available for Candidates in Gambia and Sierra Leone only
3. **** Available for candidates in Liberia Only
4. ***** Available for candidates in Sierra Leone only
5. ****** Available for candidates in Gambia only

For more details on the WAEC 2024 Timetable for the May/June SSCE, tap here.

Nwibo Daniel

Recent Posts

Cheapest Private Universities in Nigeria to Apply For Your Admission

Cheapest Private Universities in Nigeria to Apply For Your Admission Are you searching for the…

2 days ago

Toxic Comments That Can Ruin Your Relationship

Toxic Comments That Can Ruin Your Relationship We may make some comments to comfort our…

2 weeks ago

FATE Foundation Scholar Program 2024/2025: See the Eligibility Criteria and Application Process

FATE Foundation Scholar Program 2024/2025: See the Eligibility Criteria and Application Process Nigerians seeking admission…

2 weeks ago

David Oyedepo Foundation Scholarship 2024: See the Eligibility Criteria and How to Apply

David Oyedepo Foundation Scholarship 2024: See the Eligibility Criteria and How to Apply The David…

2 weeks ago

NYSC Announces Date for Commencement of Remobilisation Exercise

NYSC Announces Date for Commencement of Remobilisation Exercise The National Youth Service Corps, Nigeria, has…

2 weeks ago

FCCPC list: See the List of CBN-Approved Loan App Companies and Their Apps

FCCPC list: See the List of CBN-Approved Loan App Companies and Their Apps Do you…

3 weeks ago

This website uses cookies.